fbpx

We deliver pan-India with FREE SHIPPING across Mumbai.🎉🔶

Privacy Policy  

Last Updated: 17th May, 2022

THE MEETHI ELAICHI CO (“Company” / “TMEC” / “We” / “Us” / “Our”) is committed to protecting any personal information that We may receive while You use Our services (and other related facilities) from time to time (“Services”), via use  and access of the TMEC official website located at www.meethielaichi.com  (“TMEC Website”) for residents in INDIA only.  

This Privacy Policy explains how We collect, use, process and disclose such information about You. “You” shall mean you, the User of the TMEC Website and “Your” / “Yourself” interpreted accordingly. “Users” means the users of the TMEC Website collectively and/or individually as the context allows.

By accessing, browsing and using the TMEC Website, you hereby acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use the TMEC Website.

Whilst this Privacy Policy describes Our privacy practices for the TMEC Website, products and services that We offer, it does not apply to those affiliates and partners that have their own privacy policy. In such situations, We recommend that You read the privacy policy on the applicable site.

1. The Information We Collect  

We receive both information that is directly provided to Us, such as personal information You provide when You visit the TMEC Website, and information that is passively or automatically collected from You, such as information collected from the browser or device You used to access Our Services via the TMEC Website. To explain further:

 

1.1 Information You Provide To Us

There are portions on the TMEC Website where We may need to collect personal information from You for a specific purpose, like for account creation or payment facilitation for e.g. name/company name, contact details including residential address, date of birth, documents such as identity card / passport details / Aadhaar details / PAN / Voter ID / driving license, credit/debit card etc as may be applicable; opinions provided by you to us by way of feedback or responses to surveys; information obtained from your device/s like device location, communication information including contacts and call logs, device information (including storage, model, mobile network), transactional and promotional SMS/app notifications.

 

1.2 Information That Is Automatically Collected

Generally, when You interact with us through the TMEC Website we may use automated means to receive and store certain personally non-identifiable information relating to Your use of the TMEC Website. Such information, which is collected passively using various technologies, cannot presently be used to specifically identify you. We may log certain information such as Your IP address, browser type, operating system, manufacturer and model of Your mobile device, geolocation, preferred language, access time, and time spent. We will also collect information about the pages You view within the TMEC Website and other actions You take while visiting the same.

 

We also maintain some records of users who contact Us for support, for the purpose of responding to such queries and other related activities. However, We do not provide this information to any third party without Your permission, or utilize the same for any purposes not set out hereunder.

1.3 Information We Collect From Third Parties

We may, on Your consent, request certain third parties to provide information about You to further personalize Your experience on the TMEC Website, and provide certain services that cannot be accessed by all users of the TMEC Website.

 

We may receive additional information about You, such as information to help detect fraud and safety issues, from third party service providers and/or partners, and combine it with information We have about You.

2. How We Use the Information We Collect

By entering Your information, You accept that We may retain Your such information and that it may be held by Us or any of our third-party partners that processes it on Our behalf. We, along with Our partners, shall be entitled to use Your information for the following purposes: (1) to improve the Services; (2) to create and maintain a trusted and safe environment on the TMEC Website (such as complying with Our legal obligations and compliance with Our policies) (3) provide, personalize, measure and improve Our products & services and (4) to send communications emails /text messages including promotional emails /messages to you with respect to our products, events and Services.

 

The information collected through different channels, allows Us to collect statistics about TMEC Website usage and effectiveness, personalize Your experience whilst You are on the TMEC Website, as well as customize Our interactions with You and to enhance the scope of the Services. The following paragraphs describe in more detail how We may use Your personal information.

2.1 Providing, Understanding & Improving Services

Any information provided by a User will be used solely for performing internal operations necessary to provide Our services, including to troubleshoot software bugs and operational problems, to conduct data analysis, testing and research and to monitor and analyze usage and activity trends. We process this personal information for these purposes given Our legitimate interest in improving the Services.

 

All information submitted during account creation, will be securely stored, including Your sign-in User name and authorization tokens for tracked accounts. This information will be used to enable the TMEC Website to automatically extract, and store information securely from such accounts for use in the TMEC Website.

2.2 Safety, Security and Resolution of Issues

We may use the information to create and maintain a safe environment and use the same to detect and prevent fraud, spam, abuse, security incidents and other harmful activity.

 

We use the information We collect (including recordings of customer support calls) to assist You when You contact Our customer support services to investigate & resolve Your queries, monitor and improve Our customer support responses. Certain online transactions may involve Us calling You. They may also involve online chats. Please be aware that it is Our general practice to monitor and in some cases record such interactions for staff training or quality assurance purposes or to retain evidence of a particular transaction or interaction.

 

We intend to protect Your personal information and to maintain its accuracy as confirmed by You. TMEC implements reasonable physical, administrative, and technical safeguards to help Us protect Your personal information from unauthorised access, use, and disclosure. We blend security at multiple steps with state of the art technology to ensure Our systems maintain strong security measures. The overall data and privacy security design allows Us defend Our systems ranging from low hanging issue up to sophisticated attacks.

 

We are committed to protecting Your data as if it were Our own. If You are a security enthusiast or a researcher and You have found a possible security vulnerability on any of the TMEC Website, We encourage You to report the issue to Us responsibly. You could submit a bug report to Us at [email protected] with detailed steps required to reproduce the vulnerability. We shall put best of Our efforts to investigate and fix the legitimate issues in a reasonable time frame, meanwhile, requesting You not to publicly disclose it.

2.3 Sharing & Disclosure of Data With Third Parties

In various processes / availing of product/service offerings, we even seek your explicit consent to use / share your personal information. In our business and operational processes, we only share the data on a partial and “need-to-know” basis to designated personnel or partners or service providers. We will share your data with competent/ legal/statutory/regulatory agencies / authorities or partners/service providers acting on our behalf (as the case may be) in following cases: (1) only for enabling the provision of the products/services availed by you, strictly on a “need to know” basis and subject to applicable laws; (2) it is directed or required by legal/regulatory / statutory / governmental authorities under applicable laws/regulations though a legally obligated request; (3) it is required by financial institutions to verify, mitigate or prevent fraud or to manage risk or recover funds in accordance with applicable laws/regulations; (4) to protect Our rights, or the rights of others. For the sake of clarity, TMEC does not sell or lease such information.

External processing:

We may provide Your personal information to our affiliates or other trusted businesses or persons or service providers engaged by us, or institutions that we partner with to assist us with providing you with products/services and to better serve your needs and interests, based on your instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We also use your personal information to fulfil the requirements of applicable laws/regulations and/or court orders/regulatory directives received by us.

TMEC does not deliver third party online advertisements on the TMEC Website but We may advertise Our activities and organizational goals on other Websites/Apps. No personal information is shared with any third party online advertiser or website or app as part of any such activity. TMEC does not provide any information relating to Your usage to such website operators or network advertisers.

 

During Your use of the TMEC Website, You may come across links to third party websites/apps that are not affiliated with TMEC. TMEC is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other websites, or for any acts/ omissions by such third parties in the course of Your transaction with them.

 

3. Account/Card Deletion

We provide all Our Users an option to request the deletion of their account through the support section / Contact us form. Following such request, We delete all such information related to the specific account including but not limited to profile information, card data, transaction details, statement details, google oauth sessions etc. that We are not required to retain.

 

In certain circumstances, We may be unable to delete Your account, such as if there is any outstanding dispute or unresolved claims. However, upon resolution of the issue preventing deletion, the information is immediately deleted and can’t be recovered thereafter. Please note that We may retain certain information if necessary for Our own legitimate business interests such as fraud prevention and enhancing users’ safety and security or to fulfil Our legal obligations and compliance.

4. Cookies

We use data collection devices such as “cookies”, etc. on certain parts of the TMEC Website to help analyse the Services, User interaction with the TMEC Website, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. For the sake of clarity, “cookies” are small files placed on Your device hard-drive/storage that assist Us in providing the Services.

 

We may also use cookies to allow You to enter a particular password less frequently during a session. Cookies also help Us obtain information that assists in curating the Services more targeted to Your interests. You are always free to decline Our cookies if Your device permits, although in that case You may not be able to use certain features on the app and You may be required to provide a password more frequently during a session.

5. Changes to Privacy Policy

TMEC reserves the right to change this policy from time to time. Any changes shall be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy. While we will make reasonable efforts to keep you posted on any updates to this Privacy Policy, to make sure that you are aware of any changes, we recommend that you review this policy periodically.

6. Contact Us

You may contact us on any aspect of this policy or for any discrepancies/grievances with respect to your personal information stored with us, by writing to our Grievance Officer at [email protected]

7. Compliance with Google OAuth API Scopes

TMEC‘s use of information received from Google APIs will adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements.

8. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy is governed by and operated in accordance with the laws of India. If any of the parties wish to seek legal recourse, they may do so by using the courts of law in Mumbai.

Top